Search Site

  • STAY INFORMED
FOLLOW US
House of MiN New York Index of Key Ingredients

  • 1 212 206 6366


    SUN - MON: NOON - 6PM
    TUES - SAT: 11:00AM - 7:00PM


    INFO@MIN.COM






ACTIVE COPPER POLYPEPTIDE
Restores skin vitality. Anti-inflammatory. Promotes cellular regeneration. Combats the aging process (quenches free radicals, remodels derma and epidermal tissue).

ACTIVE ZINC POLYPEPTIDE

Regulates sebum secretion (anti-acne). Anti-inflammatory. Protects DNA. Combats the aging process (remodels, restore vitality, heals). Immunomodulatory.

ACTIVE MANGANESE POLYPEPTIDE

Energizes skin cells (fuels the Kreb Cycle). Remodels dermal structure. Restores vitality. Combats the aging process (quenches free radicals). Combats allergy.

ALMOND OIL

A nut oil high in fatty acids. Nearly colorless and odorless, Almond Oil is used in soaps, moisturizers and creams.

ALOE VERA GEL

A concentrated form derived from the Aloe Vera (true Aloe) plant, one of the oldest medicinal plants known. Widely revered and used by the ancient Egyptians and Native Americans, it has remarkable healing abilities because it is a natural oxygenator (drawing and holding oxygen to the skin). For this same reason, it is one of the most effective cellular renewal ingredients available for use in cosmetics. It has a composition similar to that of human blood plasma and seawater, and because its pH is the same as human skin, it is extremely soothing and protective. It is also a natural astringent.

ALPHA HYDROXY ACID

Includes Ascorbic, Glycolic, Lactic, Malic, Tartatic and other structurally similar fruit acids. Derived from plants (fruit acids) and marine sources. Works on upper (epidermis) skin layers. Increases skin Collagen levels and skin thickness. Main uses: skin exfoliation, skin cell renewal, acne, and anti-ageing.

ASCORBIC ACID

Vitamin C. An antioxidant that is also used as a pH adjuster and as a preservative in cosmetics.

AVOCADO OIL

Avocado oil is one of the natural oils that is the most easily absorbed by the skin and transported deep into the tissue. Its wonderful emollient and hydrating properties makes it ideal for  dry, dehydrated or mature skins. Furthermore, it also helps to relieve the dryness and itching of psoriasis and eczema.

It is high in sterolins, which help to reduce age spots and help heal sun damage and scars. It is the sterolins (also called plant steroids) in the oil that help to soften the skin and which impart a superior moisturizing effect. It is an extremely nourishing compound, assisting in the regeneration and rejuvenation of the skin.

Although it is classed as a vegetable oil, the avocado is really a fruit since it has a stone - but none-the-less it can yield a staggering 30%  oil. This rich and nourishing oil deeply penetrates into deep skin tissue. It is rich in vitamins A, B1, B2 and D, lecithin, potassium as well as vitamin E.

In its crude, unprocessed form it has a green color, as it still contains natural chlorophyll. It is classified as a mono-unsaturated oil and is very useful when treating sun or climate damaged skin, that is dehydrated and undernourished, as it helps with regenerating and rejuvenating the skin and softening the tissue.

AZULENE
An essential oil derived from German camomile (Matricaria chamomilla). It is an excellent anti-inflammatory, analgesic and detoxifier. Extremely calming and soothing to the skin.

BASIL OIL

Ocimum basilicum belongs to the labiate botanical family, which contains the largest number of medicinal plants. This essential oil contains linalol, thymol, tannins, pinene, and camphor, making it excellent for healing and soothing the skin. It has a stimulating effect on the skins circulation and the oil glands.

BENZOPHENONE

UVA blocker. Protects against ultraviolet light (from sunlight and fluorescent sources).

BIOTIN

A key component in the healthy hair manufacturing process, dermatologists commonly recommend Biotin as a supplement to patients as part of their medical treatment for hair loss and to help strengthen hair.

 

CAMOMILE OIL
Distilled from the small yellow flowers of several varieties of Camomile, including German (Matricaria chamomilla) and Roman (Anthemis nobilis). German Camomile contains a high percentage of Azulene, a powerful healer that is extremely soothing to the skin. In aromatherapy, Camomile is used to balance female energy and reproductive organs.

CAMPHOR

Distilled from the wood of the Camphor tree (Cinnamomum camphora). It is a natural antiseptic and analgesic that helps to calm the skin and reduce redness.

 

CEDARWOOD OIL
From red Cedar. It is a strong antiseptic and has a calming effect on the skin.

CLARY SAGE

Antiseptic, astringent, clarifying, softening, and cell regenerating. Good for oily, congested complexions. It also helps preserve moisture and is slightly astringent. It is used to control greasy hair and dandruff, and is also stimulating the scalp, which encourages healthy hair growth.

COCONUT OIL

Derived from the coconut fruit it is used as an emollient to smooth and lubricate the skin. Rich in saponins, it is excellent for soap making because it produces a rich, creamy lather.

CITRONELLA

A herb most commonly used as an insect repellent. In skin care, the essential oil is used to calm sebaceous glands.

COPPER PEPTIDE Y3

Introduce copper ions into the hair follicle area to inhibit dihydrotestosterone (DHT) production in the scalp and activate the natural repair process that rebuilds and renews hair. Copper is vital to having healthy hair and scalp.

CUCUMBER

An anti-inflammatory that helps reduce heat and inflammation. It is cooling, and cleansing, and has an extremely soothing effect on the skin. Also contains amino acids and minerals that help firm and regenerate.

ELDERFLOWER

An astringent, antiseptic, and anti-inflammatory herb with emollient properties. It is an excellent ingredient for eye and facial lotions, and is particularly beneficial for dry skin. Also provides lightening and firming action.

ESSENTIAL OILS

The oily liquid obtained from plants through a variety of processes. It usually has the taste and smell of the original plant. Called essential oils, because down through history, the theory is they were essential to life and they were the "essence" of the plant. The use of essential oils as preservatives is ancient. We use many citrus type essential oils in our products because of their natural high vitamin c content.

EVENING PRIMROSE OIL

Calming, cleansing, and moisturizing herb. A superb emollient and skin nutrient, high in essential fatty acids, especially gamma-linolenic acid. Extremely beneficial for dry skin and scalp.

FATTY ACIDS

Oils found in vegetable and animal fats. Saturated fatty acids are palmitic and stearic. Some unsaturated fatty acids are oleic, linoleic, and linolenic acids (excellent emollients for the skin). Fatty acids are necessary for regulating healthy skin and pre-mature aging.

GINKGO BILOBA

An herb that helps increase blood flow and oxygenation to energize the skin. Has anti-oxidant properties making it an excellent anti-aging ingredient.

GRAPESEED OIL

Grapeseed oil has a fine texture and is almost odorless, light in texture and is easily absorbed by the skin. It has great emollient properties, making it an ideal skincare and cosmetic ingredient, without leaving any tacky or oily residue on the skin. Grapeseed oil has mildly astringent qualities, which help to tighten and tone the skin, making it a good cosmetic ingredient for anti-aging products. It is a light and finely textured oil and is non-comedogenic. it is also very useful for moisturizing and adding emollient properties to any product intended for use on an acne prone skin.

The oil contains palmitic, palmitoleic, stearic, oleic, linoleic, as well as alpha linolenic, icosanoic, icosenoic and docosanoic fatty acids. Linoleic acid is very important for the health of the skin as well as cell membranes.

Grapeseed contains proanthocyanidins, which are very potent antioxidants; helpful for diminishing the sun's damaging effects and lessening free radical damage. Proanthocyanidins are also helpful in wound healing.

The antioxidant effect of this oil is most useful when fighting the ravages of aging, as the oxidative stress caused by free radicals, which are neutralized by antioxidants, is one of the major factors that cause aging.

GREEN TEA

Potent anti-oxidant that offers 20 times the free radical scavenging effects of Vitamin E. It increases the effect of sunscreens and studies have found that it may help prevent skin cancer from UV rays as well. Green tea also helps reduce irritation caused by glycolic acid, and also has anti-cellulite properties. Many of our skin care formulas contain this potent ingredient.

HONEY

A natural skin softener used in formulation as an emollient, and humectant. Honey is anti-fungal and anti-bacterial, suggesting that it contains anti-microbial ingredients. It offers high levels of hydrogen peroxide. Peroxide stimulates white blood cells that initiate the body's immune response to infection. Honey contains other significant amounts of vitamins, including vitamin c and trace amounts of iron, copper, manganese, calcium, potassium, sodium, phosphorus and magnesium, all possibly adding to honey's wound healing effect.

HONEYSUCKLE

Anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory, astringent, and an excellent cleanser and purifier. Also helps soften and smooth the skin.

JOJOBA OIL/ JOJOBA WAX

The "wax" is a semi-solid fraction of jojoba oil in the form of tiny, smooth "beads". Used in facial and body scrubs for their gentle polishing action, they slowly melt on the skin, releasing their moisturizing properties. The oil is expressed from the vanilla shaped beans found on shrubs in the arid deserts of southwest America. A plant oil most similar to skin's own sebum; it can effectively penetrate the skin because of its small molecular size.

KOPEXIL

Kopexil is same ingredient developed by L'Oreal and marketed under the name Aminexil SP94. L'Oreal's research indicated that one of the reasons for hair loss is due to the stiffening of the hair roots. Kopexil (Aminexil SP94) helps prevent the stiffening and premature aging of the hair roots.

LAVENDER OIL

Lavender has a host of benefits when used in skin care products, but has great value in helping the skin heal itself, stimulating cell growth, reducing inflammation, preventing scarring and balancing the production of oil while at the same time cutting down on localized pain - all perfect when fighting acne and problem skin. Contains excellent antibacterial, antiviral, antiseptic, bactericide and anti-inflammatory properties.

LICORICE ROOT

Rebalances dermal cells & helps reduce the formation of melanin, (pigment that gives skin color). Offers significant healing effects, plus firming, soothing, emollient and anti-bacterial benefits.

MACADAMIA NUT OIL

A very beneficial oil for dry, mature skins. It has a high palmitoleic oil content, which decreases in the skin as we age. This emollient oil penetrates easily and helps products glide on the skin.

MARINE MINERAL COMPLEX

Our unique combination of numerous varieties of Seaweed, Algae, Spirulina, and Kelp, which contain the same vital nutrients, trace elements, minerals, and amino acids present in human blood plasma. Because of this, they can penetrate the skin more readily than most other ingredients. Minerals from algae are rich in amino acids, sea protein, anti-oxidants, and vitamins. They can hydrate and soften the skin. Did you know that there are more than 20,000 different known species of algae? Certain forms of kelp are rich in iodine and co-enzymes which make them valuable as a skin supplement for helping to normalize cellular functions.

MULTI-FRUIT ACID COMPLEX

There are many varieties of multi-fruit acids found in plants, vegetables, and fruits but five in particular have been scientifically proven to be the most beneficial. These five include glycolic, lactic, citric, malic, and tartaric acids. Glycolic acid, from the heart of the raw cane sugar plant has the smallest molecular structure, allowing for the deepest penetration. Next comes lactic from milk, followed by citric from citrus fruit, malic, found abundantly in apples, and tartaric from fruit fermentation, similar to that found in wine sediment. The combination of acids help speed exfoliation and stimulate cellular renewal, increasing skin's thickness. By speeding up the skin's natural exfoliation process, tone and texture is improved, while pores remain clear. This acid complex also helps boost the production of new collagen in the skin where the dermis and epidermis meet, which improves skin firmness and elasticity.

OAT PROTEIN

An amino acid with soothing properties. Stimulating, cleansing.

NANOSPHERE ENCAPSULATED MINOXIDIL (5%)
The most effective topical hair growth-promoting ingredient available, nanosphere encapsulation delivers this key ingredient much closer to the root when compared to standard minoxidil. [See AGENT for more information.]

PANTHENOL

In the skin it aids moisture retention (ability to both hold and attract water) and increases elasticity. It helps heal skin problems such as acne, eczema, psoriasis, dermatitis and diaper rash and soothes burns. In hair care it increases the water content of the hair shaft, which leads to increased elasticity. It is an excellent scalp nutrient and hydrator, which creates more manageability, better shine, less static electricity, and improved softness.

PAPAYA (GREEN) / PAPAIN

This fruit is used in our formulations when it contains the highest content of "papain". As the fruit matures this powerful enzyme decreases. To protect this "active" enzyme a low heat extraction must be maintained. It is an excellent free-radical scavenger and cellular renewal ingredient with the ability to digest protein (exfoliates), selecting only dead cells without harming the living ones.

PECTIN

An enzyme extracted from citrus fruits and apples. Emulsifier, thickener, and gelling agent that is very soothing to the skin.

POTASSIUM SORBATE

Preservative used in conjunction with phenoxyethanol to protect against gram negative and gram positive bacteria.

PROCAPIL

Helps slow the aging effects of hair by lessening dihydrotestosterone (DHT) production, thus improving irrigation of the hair follicle and stimulating the production of anchoring molecules. Procapil targets the main causes of alopecia (poor scalp micro-circulation), follicle aging and follicle atrophy caused by dihydrotestosterone (DHT).

PUMKIN SEED OIL

Soothing, moisturizing, and healing, high in sterols and vitamin E.

RASPBERRY

Rich in minerals, ascorbic acid (vitamin C), flavonoids, tannins, and ellagic acid. A super anti-oxidant that is soothing, astringent and exfoliating.

RETINYL PALMITATE

Form of Vitamin A that combines retinol (pure Vitamin A) and palmitic acid. A primary anti-oxidant, free radical scavenger and cell renewal ingredient. Acts as a skin normalizer with the ability to either moisturize dry skin, or reduce excess oil in oily skin.

ROSE BUD

Soothing, balancing and cooling to inflamed skin. Helpful with oily complexions and is also beneficial for all skin types.

ROSE WATER

Rose water is one of the most ancient and revered beauty treatments used today. It "enlivens" dry, mature and wrinkled complexions, and also to soothes sensitive skin at any age.

ROSEHIPS

The fruit of the rose bush, high in Vitamin C, soothing, moisturizing, and hydrating to the skin. May help protect against capillary damage and firm the tissues.

ROSEMARY

An herb with anti-oxidant, cleansing, anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, moisturizing, softening, rejuvenating properties for the skin. Also very stimulating and invigorating for the scalp.

SAGE

A potent anti-oxidant with antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties. It refreshes, balances and tones, and has a mild cleansing action makes it ideal for sensitive skin.

SALICYLIC ACID

Occurs naturally in wintergreen leaves, sweet birch and other plants. Topically it is an anesthetic, a sunscreen and a fungicide with a mild peeling effect.

SAW PALMETTO

A topical herb used to improve skin and scalp conditions. Studies have shown that to be an effective anti-androgen. Saw Palmetto lowers dihydrotestosterone (DHT) levels by inhibiting 5 alpha-reductase and receptor sites on cell membranes required for cells to
absorb dihydrotestosterone (DHT).

SEA BUCKTHORN

Grows on the sand dunes by the sea and produces a yellow berry. The liquid wax from the berry is very compatible with the lipid structure of the skin and provides a strong water retentive and skin moisturizing quality.

SESAME OIL

A light, emollient oil obtained from sesame seeds. Also known as gingilli oil, it has been used since earliest antiquity as a soothing, gentle emollient. It is an excellent substitute for olive oil and offers exceptional staying power in massage preparations.

SHEA BUTTER

From the nut of the karate nut tree; a cellular renewal ingredient that has excellent nourishing and moisturizing benefits for the skin. It is a natural "sun block".

SORBITOL

Derived from apples, cherries, berries, plums, pears, algae, and seaweed. Feels velvet smooth when applied on the skin. Used as a humectant, emulsifier and thickener in formulations.

SOY PROTEIN

Amino acid and lipid rich to help aid cellular regeneration. Helps increase elasticity and soften lines and WRINKLES.

SOYBEAN OIL

Rich in fatty acids and vitamins A & E; readily absorbs into the skin.

SQUALANE

Nutrient rich oil derived from olives. It is a natural bactericide and healer.

ST. JOHN'S WORT

An astringent herb with anti-inflammatory, antibiotic, and firming properties.

STEARIC ACID (VEGETABLE)

A white, waxy fatty acid used as an emulsifying agent.

STEARYL ALCOHOL

An emulsifier and thickener found in a variety of vegetable fats. Also acts as an emulsion stabilizer, emollient, anti-foam agent and lubricant.

SUGAR

Rich in "natural" glycolic acids, it has cellular renewal properties. Raw sugar cane is particularly rich in mucilage, thus bringing its softening and moisturizing activity at the skin level.

SUNFLOWER OIL

Obtained from the seeds of the sunflower. Rich in vitamin E, it aids healing, and has a high linoleic acid and fatty acid content, which allows for better absorption into the lipid layer of the skin.

 

TEA TREE ESSENTIAL OIL
From the leaves of the Australian tea tree this oil is used to treat acne, insect bites, fungus and other skin and scalp disorders.

THYME

Has anti-microbial and anti-inflammatory with astringent properties that help firm collagen in the skin.

TITANIUM DIOXIDE

A natural white powder mineral in powdered form with the distinction of being a "class one", "full spectrum" sunscreen. In cosmetic use it has the greatest concealing power of all white pigment. Available in a large variety of course to fine grades.

TOCOPHEROL

See Vitamin E.

VEGETABLE GLYCERIN

A humectant (water-attracting/binding ingredient), emulsifier, and emollient naturally produced from a combination of vegetable fat and water.

VITAMIN A

Has great anti-ageing, superb anti-oxidant and moisturizing capabilities. It accelerates cell renewal and stimulates the fibroblast and collagen in the skin, thereby reducing wrinkles and fine lines. Due to its anti-oxidant properties, it is also a great anti-aging ingredient, and helps promote a softer smoother skin. Increases the activity of enzymes found in the skin. Stimulates the mitotic activity in the epidermis and thereby helps with the process of cell division. Helps to thicken the epidermis, which becomes thinner in aging. Improves the elasticity of the skin. Stimulates collagen formation in the skin. Reduces UV-induced wrinkle formation.

VITAMIN C

It is a good antioxidant that helps to  fight free-radical damage caused by  cell metabolism and other outside factors. Stimulates the  production of collagen.

VITAMIN D

Necessary for the re-production of new skin cells, and when the skin is exposed to ultraviolet light, it is the only vitamin that the body is able to manufacture.

VITAMIN E

Vitamin E has a natural affinity to the skin but the amount of vitamin E is reduced in the skin when exposed to sunlight. Environmental pollutants, as well as oxidative material in the body, cause the formation of “free radicals” which are unpaired oxygen molecules, which wreaks havoc on the cells, and cause extensive damage, which directly results in premature aging. Vitamin E is a very effective antioxidant, chemically mediated by the phenolic OH group of the chromane ring, and helps to remove the formed “free radicals” and thereby ensures that oxidative damage does not occur, by disrupting the chain reaction caused by the free radicals. It has a protecting action against UV radiation – although it cannot be classed as a sunscreen. It is an excellent moisturizer It contains powerful anti-inflammatory action – and this prevents premature aging, as inflammatory conditions in the skin is a leading cause of skin aging. It has excellent wound healing properties. Vitamin E also enhances and helps with the penetration of other compounds into the skin and is itself well absorbed by human skin.

WITCH HAZEL

An astringent herb that possesses the ability to soothe the skin. It is derived from of the leaves and bark of the Hamamelis Virginnia plant and helps heal blemishes, reduce oiliness, and soothe bruises and sprains.

WHEAT GERM OIL

A natural source of vitamins A, D & E, and squalane. This oil is emollient and can act as a natural preservative and anti-oxidant.

WILLOW BARK

Rich in phenolic compounds and salicin (glycodise of salicyl alcohol). Its constituents are salicylic glycosides and tannins, which contribute to its analgesic properties. A natural form of salicylic acid, a beta hydroxy acid widely used as an exfoliant and to keep pores clean of debris.

XANTHAN GUM

A natural carbohydrate gum used as a thickener and emulsion stabilizer.

YARROW

Moisturizing, softening, and soothing with mild astringency. Also has antibiotic, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, and healing properties. Constituents include flavonoids, amino acids, sugars and phytosterols.

YUCCA

Rich in saponins this is a naturally foaming herb and is used as a traditional soap plant in the American southwest. It is very cleansing, and soothing.

ZINC OXIDE

A natural, mineral derived "skin protecting" sunscreen agent; antiseptic, astringent, and soothing. Offers broad-spectrum protection against both UVA and UVB rays.

ZINC SULFATE

An essential mineral that inhibits production of dihydrotestosterone (DHT).